GDPR

GDPR 2018-06-19T15:19:56+00:00

Are you ready for May 25th?

GDPR, General Data Protection Regulation, comes into effect all over the EU as of May 25. This new legislation regulates the use of all citizens personal data. GDPR will significantly affect all companies and organizations, heavy fines can be imposed on those not complying with the requirements. GDPR is a challenge for many but there is help available.

GDPR substitutes the Swedish ”Personuppgiftslagen”, PUL, and includes 173 recitals and 99 articles. The objective of GDPR is to strengthen and unify data protection for all individuals within the European Union. The expanded rights include the right for the data subjects to obtain confirmation as to whether or not personal data concerning them is being processed, where and for what purpose. It also includes the right to be forgotten in which case all personal data is to be erased.

Breaching GDPR can result in fines up to 4% of the businesses or organizations annual global turnover or €20 Million. In Sweden it is Datainspektionen that upholds the compliance of GDPR.

In short, businesses and organizations need to keep control over their information and data and how it is used. This can be a problem if this information for instance is archived on microfilm or microfiche. One microfilm can contain 17 000 documents, finding the right document and manually erasing eventual content can take time and be very costly.

The solution is digitalizing and indexing your archived information and data.

Depona e-Archive is a professional cloud-based digital archive solution where you have easy and quick access to the information you really need. All documentation is compliant with GDPR. If your personal information and data is stored with us, then we can also act on your behalf as Data Processor. If you instead need to administrate and store your information and data internally then we can help you scan your microfilm and microfiche to a digital format for your further handling.

If you are not ready for GDPR then Depona e-Archive can be an important step on your journey to become GDPR compliant by May 25th.

Contact us

Contact us

We use cookies to give you the best website experience. More information

The cookie settings on this website are set to "allow cookies" to give you the best browsing experience possible. If you continue to use this website without changing your cookie settings or you click "Accept" below then you are consenting to this.

Close